Answering Your Questions About Wrongful Death in Indiana
[…] Consequently, there are many misconceptions about wrongful death suits, including what wrongful death even is. Unfortunately, confusion surrounding these topics can lead to people not getting the legal support they need when wrongful death accidents occur.

Misunderstandings about wrongful death typically revolve around:

  • Who can file a suit
  • What damages can be sought
  • Whether there is a cap on wrongful death compensation
  • The time limit for filing a suit

Under IC 34-23-1-1, wrongful death is defined as “when the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another.” When this occurs, the deceased’s personal representative may bring an action (file a lawsuit) against the person whose wrongful act caused their death.